Updated on December 3, 2009

Throughout this Privacy Policy, Lean N Clean, and leannclean.com are interchangeably referred to as "our", "we" or "us."

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe for our services, or fill out a form.

When subscribing or registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your: name, business name, email address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Like most websites, we use cookies to enhance your experience, gather general visitor information, and track visits to our website. Please refer to the “Do We Use Cookies?” section below for more information about cookies and how we use them.

What Do We Use Your Information For?

We collect and use your personal information to operate and improve our site and deliver the services or carry out the transactions you have requested. These uses may include providing you with more effective customer service; making the site or services easier to use by eliminating the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information; performing research and analysis aimed at improving our products, services and technologies; and displaying content and advertising that are customized to your interests and preferences.

We also use your personal information to communicate with you. We may send certain communications such as welcome letters/emails, periodic informational emails or newsletters, billing reminders, email alerts regarding completion of initiatives, information on technical service issues, and security announcements. We may also occasionally send you product surveys or promotional mailing to inform you of other products or services available from us and our affiliates.

In addition, if you choose to submit, post, and/or email content to Lean N Clean/leannclean.com (e.g., comments, ratings, posting to a blog or discussion board, your photo and/or testimonial about our products), we may publish this information you have provided to us. By your posting messages, uploading files, inputting data, or engaging in any other form of communication through our service, you are granting us a royalty-free, perpetual, non-exclusive, unrestricted, worldwide license to: (a) use, copy, sub license, adopt, transmit, publicly perform or display any such communication and (b) sub license to third parties the unrestricted right to exercise any of the foregoing rights granted with respect to the communication. The foregoing grants shall include the right to exploit any proprietary rights under copyright, trademark, servicemark, or patent laws under any relevant jurisdiction.

Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you subscribe for our services or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive credit card information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Personal information collected on our site and for our services is presently stored and processed in the United States , however, in the future, may be stored and processed in any other country in which we or our affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain faculties, and by using our site or service, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

Do We Use Cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information).

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

Do We Disclose Any Information To Outside Partners?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third Party Links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nevertheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website in the terms and conditions.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our services and customer feedback. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "last updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy or in how we will use your personal information, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes prior to implementing the change or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us via email at: support@leannclean.com